Scribbles

... and occasional doodles

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Meme - Stolen from Lunix + Rahenna
Royalty (Queen Serenity)
kearin
Pick 20 movies/anime/video games/comic books/literary works and put their summaries from Better than it Sounds and WITHOUT CHEATING have your friends guess.

1. Please Save My Earth - A group of alien scientists who lived on the moon are reincarnated as six Japanese teenagers and one seven year old. Drama ensues. mousey_sama

2. Neon Genesis Evangelion - Superweapons are given to mentally unstable children while the adults plot to destroy the world. rahenna

3. Naruto - Titular character continually gets screwed over by "best friend", an emo with an utter lack of sense and commitment. The Big Bad looks like a mix between Voldemort and Michael Jackson. China invades. mousey_sama

4. High School girl and her two ambiguously lesbian friends save the world from the (dis)comfort of their own school.

5. Magic User's Club - Secret world-saving club gets pushed around by the anime club next door. digital_echo

6. Last Exile - A pair of fast-flying couriers get dragged into a war against their will. tenshikoh

7. Full Moon wo Sagashite - An Ill Girl's last wish is to become a great singer to get noticed by the boy she loves. nagareboshihe

8. Vandread - The Battle of the Sexes is Serious Business. tenshikoh

9. Get Backers - Two young men with superpowers, occasionally aided by their other superpowered friends, return stolen goods for a price. rahenna

10. Gunslinger Girl - The day-to-day activities of Italian social services. Alternatively, little girls with cybernetic implants kill terrorists. tenshikoh

11. Kaleido Star - Spunky Japanese acrobat gets put through hell in order to make it big with American knockoff of Cirque du Soleil. lauchis

12. Weiss Kreuz - A group of androgynous, sexually ambiguous young men pose as florists to cover-up their lucrative business as assassins. rahenna

13. Gravitation - Wannabe singer falls in love with a famous author who calls his lyrics crappy. rahenna

14. Saiyuki - Four guys are sent west in a very small jeep by a hermaphroditic deity. Hilarity Ensues. rahenna

15. K-ON! - Schoolgirls stay after school to practice their music, but instead eat cake and talk. nagareboshihe

16. Gundam Wing - A girl decides that the perfect man for her is the guy who wants to kill her. Yaoi Fangirls flood mecha fansites. mousey_sama

17. Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne - Two thieves compete to steal cursed artwork. nagareboshihe

18. Inu Yasha - Teenage girl collects jewelry with her boyfriend, whose late dad is a real son of a bitch. mousey_sama

19. Pretear - A girl is hired by a group of Bishonen to help fix changing weather patterns. Though it's actually more complicated, they appear to turn into clothes. tenshikoh

20. Prince of Tennis - Skill at sport bestows ability to defy physics and commit genocide against the dinosaurs. tenshikoh

  • 1
07. Full Moon wo Sagashite!! <3
12. Omg, I know what this one is but I can't remember the name. :| This sucks. At least I know what you're talking about, ahaha. XD *shot*
15. K-ON! XD
17. Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne?
18. I've seen this one on other people's memes as well, so I feel like it's something I should know but I don't recognize it at all! I might go like 'oh, I'm so stupid' later on. XD

07. Yes!
12. >D mwhahahaha, it's an old anime, most of these are. (I'm old xD)
15. Yup ^-^
17. Yes!
18. You're going to have one of those moments darling. It's a big old one. <3

2. Eva?
9. Getbackers :3
12. Weiss Kreuz? I don't remember them ALL being androgynous, though.
13. Gravitation!
14. Saiyuki?

This is really fun. :D

Right on all of them! ( I thought the same thing with the Weizz Kreuz one, but you got the point anyways. xD )
It really is fun. Makes me wish I hadn't fallen out of touch with anime over the years I really played world of warcraft...

1. Please Save My Earth <3
18. Inuyasha, LOL. (I'd say the brother is more the son of a bitch, though. :D)

Yes to both. xD
(I have to agree. I'm also crushed that my two favorite series still haven't been guessed. xD) <3

OH, DUH LINDSAY.

16. Gundam Wing :DDD

And is #3 Naruto? XD

I think I see Kaleido Star in #11!

6. Last Exile? It looks like it...>_>;;
10. Noir? I'm not sure about this one. :|

ONE OF THESE HAVE TO BE SAILOR MOON.

19. Pretear? :D (Still not sure...)

YES. =DDD
You made me really happy now, it's an AWESOME description. xD

LOL, I'm glad someone got last exile. =D
No to the Sailor Moon and Noir guesses though. Nice try. <333

(Sailor Moon's: Overdeveloped girls in underdeveloped uniforms live vicariously through past-life regression.)

And go look at this. Scroll down to the bottom of the pictures. xDDDD

5. Magic Users' Club?

Yup, special gold star for you.
Did you watch magic users club with me?

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account